Author: J.S. Wells

0

Week 32: Jade Terminus Oxygenée [52 Whispers From The Muse]

Jade Terminus Oxygenée  Overall Rating: 4.6Appearance: 4.5Louche: 4.5Aroma: 4.5Flavor/Mouthfeel: 5.0Finish: 4.5Overall: 4.5 Style: Verte         ABV: 68%Country: France        Distillery: Jade Combier     Appearance: Beautiful crystal clear green, light peridot with...

0

Week 31: Jade PF 1901 [52 Whispers From The Muse]

Jade PF 1901 Overall Rating: 4.7Appearance: 5.0Louche: 4.5Aroma: 4.5Flavor/Mouthfeel: 5.0Finish: 4.5Overall: 4.5 Style: Verte         ABV: 68%Country: France        Distillery: Jade Combier     Appearance: Stunning jewel-like peridot, Bright and lustrous.Louche: Full, thick...

0

Sunset Cocktail: Pazuzu

1 1/2 oz Kraken Rum3/4 oz Jagermeister3/4 oz Pineapple Juice1/4 oz Green ChartreuseSt. George Absinthe Wash Shake everything with ice and strain into an Absinthe washed Collins glass (or Tiki mug?) filled with crushed...

0

Week 30: Jade Espirit Edouard [52 Whispers From The Muse]

Jade Espirit Edouard Overall Rating: 4.5Appearance: 5.0Louche: 4.5Aroma: 4.0Flavor/Mouthfeel: 4.5Finish: 4.5Overall: 4.5 Style: Verte         ABV: 72%Country: France        Distillery: Jade Combier     Appearance: A striking bright, lustrous gem green.Louche: Thick with...

0

Sunset Cocktail: The Van Damme

2 oz. Rittenhouse Rye1/2 oz. Cynar1/2 oz. Chartreuse2 dashes Peychaud’s Bitters Stir with ice and strain into an Olde Fashioned Glass with a cube or 2 of Ice. Garnish with an Orange Twist. Though taken...

0

Week 29: Valkyria [52 Whispers From The Muse]

Valkyria Overall Rating: 3.5Appearance: 3.5Louche: 3.0Aroma: 3.5Flavor/Mouthfeel: 3.5Finish: 3.5Overall: 4.0 Style: Verte     ABV: 68%Country: Sweden           Distillery: Sankta Annas Bränneri Appearance: A natural, clear and light olive green.Louche: Quick and heavy....

0

Sunset Cocktail: Black Mirror

Black Mirror3/4 oz. Butterfly Boston Absinthe3/4 oz. Averna Amaro Siciliano3/4 oz. Gomme Syrup1 splash Green Chartreuse1 dash Hella Bitters Ginger LemonSprig Chocolate Mint Stir everything with ice and strain over crushed ice. Garnish with...

0

Week 28: Redux [52 Whispers From The Muse]

Redux Overall Rating: 3.8Appearance: 3.5 Louche: 4.5 Aroma: 3.5 Flavor/Mouthfeel: 3.5 Finish: 3.5 Overall: 4.0 Style: Verte ABV: 65% Country: USA Distillery: Golden Moon Distillery Appearance: Deep olive green, natural and clear.Louche: Extremely dynamic,...

0

Week 27: Absinthe Eichelberger 68 Limitée [52 Whispers From The Muse]

Absinthe Eichelberger 68 Limitée Overall Rating: 3.7 Appearance: 3.5 Louche: 4.0 Aroma: 3.5 Flavor/Mouthfeel: 3.5 Finish: 4.0 Overall: 4.0 Style: Verte ABV: 68% Country: Germany Distillery: Eichelberger Appearance: A rich green and well clear...