Sunset Cocktail: Sonia Green
1 1/2 oz. Berkshire Mountain Greylock Gin 1 1/2 oz. Averna 2 dashes Bénédictine 2 dashes Jerry Thomas Bitters Rinse Lucid AbsintheStir with ice and strain into a chilled Cocktail Glass and garnish...
1 1/2 oz. Berkshire Mountain Greylock Gin 1 1/2 oz. Averna 2 dashes Bénédictine 2 dashes Jerry Thomas Bitters Rinse Lucid AbsintheStir with ice and strain into a chilled Cocktail Glass and garnish...
Brevans Crowley Overall Rating: 4.3Appearance: 4.5Louche: 4.0Aroma: 4.0Flavor/Mouthfeel: 4.5Finish: 4.0Overall: 4.5 Style: Verte ABV: 68% Country: Switzerland Distillery: Matter-Luginbühl Appearance: A rich, clear green. Dark but...
2 1/4* oz St. George Dry Rye Gin 3/4 oz Green Chartreuse 2 dashes Hella Bitters Orange rinse Lucid Absinthe Stir first 3 ingredients with ice and strain into a very chilled, Absinthe...
I’ve been loosely working on a new series of drinks based on Holy Atrocities. The only one I actually seem to have nailed down is The Third Angel which, admittedly, isn’t the drink...
Absinthe Bourgeois Overall Rating: 3.9 Appearance: 4.0 Louche: 4.0 Aroma: 4.0 Flavor/Mouthfeel: 4.0 Finish: 3.5 Overall: 3.5 Style: Verte ABV: 55% Country: France Distillery: Emile Pernot Appearance: A very nice, lustrous green, darker than...
Averna is a beautiful, Italian herbal digestif liqueur with it’s own distinct character that I’ve recently grown to love, especially as a replacement for the less alcoholic and lower shelf-lifed Vermouth. Despite appearances I...
1 1/2 oz Devil’s Share White Whiskey 1/2 oz. Mansinthe Absinthe 1 oz. Cranberry Juice 1 oz. Orange Juice (Blood Orange if you can) 1 oz. Maurin Quina Shake first 4 ingredients with ice...
Absainte Blanche Overall Rating: 4.1Appearance: 4.5Louche: 4.5Aroma: 3.5Flavor/Mouthfeel: 4.0Finish: 4.0Overall: 4.0 Style: Blanche ABV: 55%Country: Switzerland Distillery: Absainte Fleurier Appearance: Bright and clear like diamond.Louche: Very active and full...
1 1/2 oz. Cruzan Blackstrap Rum1 oz. Pimm’s #1a few Meyer Lemon Slicesa few Cucumber SlicesCrabbie’s Ginger Beer Gently muddle a cucumber and a lemon slice in a chilled highball glass. Stir in Rum...
2 oz. James E. Pepper 1776 Rye 1 oz Oleo Saccharum 3 dashes Scrappy’s Aromatic Bitters Add everything to an ice filled rocks glass, give it a stir and garnish with a Meyer Lemon...