Author: J.S. Wells

0

Sunset Cocktail: Sonia Green

  1 1/2 oz. Berkshire Mountain Greylock Gin 1 1/2 oz. Averna 2 dashes Bénédictine 2 dashes Jerry Thomas Bitters Rinse Lucid AbsintheStir with ice and strain into a chilled Cocktail Glass and garnish...

0

Week 35: Brevans Crowley [52 Whispers From The Muse]

Brevans Crowley Overall Rating: 4.3Appearance: 4.5Louche: 4.0Aroma: 4.0Flavor/Mouthfeel: 4.5Finish: 4.0Overall: 4.5 Style: Verte         ABV: 68%   Country: Switzerland       Distillery: Matter-Luginbühl      Appearance: A rich, clear green. Dark but...

0

Sunset Cocktail: The As-Of-Yet Unnamed Miskatonic University Antarctic Expedition Martini

  2 1/4* oz St. George Dry Rye Gin 3/4 oz Green Chartreuse 2 dashes Hella Bitters Orange rinse Lucid Absinthe  Stir first 3 ingredients with ice and strain into a very chilled, Absinthe...

0

The Pale Horse

  I’ve been loosely working on a new series of drinks based on Holy Atrocities. The only one I actually seem to have nailed down is The Third Angel which, admittedly, isn’t the drink...

0

Week 34: Absinthe Bourgeois [52 Whispers from the Muse]

Absinthe Bourgeois Overall Rating: 3.9 Appearance: 4.0 Louche: 4.0 Aroma: 4.0 Flavor/Mouthfeel: 4.0 Finish: 3.5 Overall: 3.5 Style: Verte ABV: 55% Country: France Distillery: Emile Pernot Appearance: A very nice, lustrous green, darker than...

0

Blackened Cocktails

Averna is a beautiful, Italian herbal digestif liqueur with it’s own distinct character that I’ve recently grown to love, especially as a replacement for the less alcoholic and lower shelf-lifed Vermouth. Despite appearances I...

0

Sunset Cocktail: Baphomet on the Beach

1 1/2 oz Devil’s Share White Whiskey 1/2 oz. Mansinthe Absinthe 1 oz. Cranberry Juice 1 oz. Orange Juice (Blood Orange if you can) 1 oz. Maurin Quina Shake first 4 ingredients with ice...

0

Week 33: Absainte Blanche [52 Whispers from the Muse]

Absainte Blanche Overall Rating: 4.1Appearance: 4.5Louche: 4.5Aroma: 3.5Flavor/Mouthfeel: 4.0Finish: 4.0Overall: 4.0 Style: Blanche         ABV: 55%Country: Switzerland        Distillery: Absainte Fleurier    Appearance: Bright and clear like diamond.Louche: Very active and full...

0

Not At Sunset Cocktail: Dread Pirate Pimms

1 1/2 oz. Cruzan Blackstrap Rum1 oz. Pimm’s #1a few Meyer Lemon Slicesa few Cucumber SlicesCrabbie’s Ginger Beer Gently muddle a cucumber and a lemon slice in a chilled highball glass. Stir in Rum...

0

Sunset Cocktail: Oleoed Fashioned

2 oz. James E. Pepper 1776 Rye 1 oz Oleo Saccharum 3 dashes Scrappy’s Aromatic Bitters Add everything to an ice filled rocks glass, give it a stir and garnish with a Meyer Lemon...