Sunset Cocktail: Green Jenkin
3/4 oz. James E Pepper 1776 Rye 3/4 oz. Green Chartreuse 3/4 oz. Butterfly Boston Absinthe 1 bsp Luxardo Maraschino Liqueur 2 dashes Hella Bitters Lemon Ginger Build all the ingredients to a rocks...
Arcane Alcoholic, Infernal Intoxicologist, and Introverted Absintheur
3/4 oz. James E Pepper 1776 Rye 3/4 oz. Green Chartreuse 3/4 oz. Butterfly Boston Absinthe 1 bsp Luxardo Maraschino Liqueur 2 dashes Hella Bitters Lemon Ginger Build all the ingredients to a rocks...
1 oz. James E Pepper 1776 Rye 1 oz. Averna Amaro Siciliano 1 oz. Butterfly Boston Absinthe 1 bsp Gomme Syrup 2 dashes Scrappy’s Aromatic Bitters Stir first 4 ingredients with ice and...
In addition to the Witch’s Skull I also made the Pretty One a similarly themed Skull Cake. The first cake I ever made and it was a gluten and almost dairy free cake. I...
Every once in a while I feel romantic and want to make something special for the Pretty One. Some of you may remember the Blood of the Innocent cocktail and Child Skull Goblet...
Francois Guy Overall Rating: 3.3 Appearance: 3.5 Louche: 3.0 Aroma: 3.5 Flavor/Mouthfeel: 3.0 Finish: 3.0 Overall: 3.5 Style: Verte ABV: 45% Country: France Distillery: Distillerie Pierre Guy Appearance: Nice pale green, not bright but...
Amave Overall Rating: 4.4Appearance: 4.5Louche: 4.0Aroma: 4.5Flavor/Mouthfeel: 4.5Finish: 4.0Overall: 4.5 Style: Blanche/La Bleue ABV: 53%Country: Czech Republic Distillery: Zufanek Appearance: Crystal, crystal clear and flawlessly transparent.Louche: Some hints of pale blue as the louche forms well defined...
Jade Nouvelle Orleans Overall Rating: 4.7Appearance: 4.5Louche: 5.0Aroma: 4.5Flavor/Mouthfeel: 4.5Finish: 4.5Overall: 5.0 Style: Verte ABV: 68%Country: France Distillery: Jade Combier Appearance: A bright, near emerald green with a...
Corvus Overall Rating: 2.1Appearance: 3.0Louche: 2.0Aroma: 2.5Flavor/Mouthfeel: 1.5Finish: 1.5Overall: 2.0 Style: Verte ABV: 65%Country: Germany Distillery: Feller Appearance: Actually a rather nice, rich green. Clear but may...
In a rocks glass: ½ oz Green Chartreuse 1 rosemary sprig In a mixing glass: 2 oz St. George Dry Rye Gin ½ oz Luxardo Maraschino Liqueur ½ oz Lemon Juice Ignite Chartreuse and Rosemary, then shake...
1 oz Berkshire Mountain Distillery Greylock Gin 1 oz Campari 1 oz Snap Gingersnap Liqueur 1/4 oz St. George Absinthe 1 dash Cocktail Kingdom Wormwood Bitters Stir with ice and strain into...