Author: J.S. Wells

0

Week 11: Lucid Featuring The Slipstream Absinthe Glass [52 Whispers From The Muse]

Lucid Overall Rating: 3.5 Appearance: 3.5 Louche: 4.0 Aroma: 3.0 Flavor/Mouthfeel: 3.5 Finish: 3.0 Overall: 4.0 Style: Verte ABV: 62%Country: France Distillery: Combier Appearance: A very pleasant olive green.Louche: Thick and quick.right at the start and...

0

Week 10: La Veuve Verte [52 Whispers From The Muse]

La Veuve Verte Overall Rating: 4.3 Appearance: 4.0 Louche: 5.0 Aroma: 4.0 Flavor/Mouthfeel: 4.0 Finish: 4.0 Overall: 4.5 Style: Verte ABV: 68%Country: Switzerland Distillery: DuVallon Appearance: Perfect crystalline yellow green.Louche: This was one of the most...

0

Sunset Cocktail: Mint Julep

5 or 6 leaves of Mint1/2 oz. Simple Syrup3 oz. Trader Joe’s Kentucky Bourbon Straight Whiskey2 dashes Hella Bitters Lemon Ginger Bitters Lightly muddle the mint and syrup in a chilled Julep cup.Fill the...

0

Sunset Cocktail: Tipperary Cocktail

1 1/2 oz. Jameson Irish Whiskey1 oz. Sweet vermouth1/2. oz Green Chartreuse2 dashes Angostura Bitters Stir everything on ice and strain into a chilled cocktail glass. Finish by expressing the oils of an orange...

0

Week 9: Pacifique [52 Whispers From The Muse]

Pacifique Overall Rating: 4.0Appearance: 4.0Louche: 4.0Aroma: 4.0Flavor/Mouthfeel: 4.0Finish: 4.0Overall: 4.0 Style: Verte ABV: 62%Country: United States Distillery: Pacific Distillery Appearance: A nice, light yellow green a little greener than Chartreuse. Clean and bright.Louche: Nice and...

0

Desideratum

I was lazily looking through some old drawings the other day, not really looking for inspiration but more to see if there is anything I could proudly post without having to somehow muster up...

0

Sunset Cocktail: Dead Man’s Mule

  1 oz. St. George Absinthe 1 oz. Orgeat 1/2 oz. Allspice Dram 1/2 oz. Fresh Lime Juice 2 oz. + Crabbies Ginger Beer   Build first 4 ingredients over crushed ice in a Copper...

0

Week 8: Brevans H.R. Giger [52 Whispers From The Muse]

  Brevans H.R. Giger  Overall Rating: 3.9Appearance: 4.5Louche: 3.5Aroma: 3.5Flavor/Mouthfeel: 4.0Finish: 4.0Overall: 4.0 Style: Verte         ABV: 68%   Country: Switzerland       Distillery: Matter-Luginbühl      Appearance: A beautiful, dark moss...

0

Interlude: Crapsinthe [52 Whispers From The Muse]

This picture above is an example of gullibility, ignorance, and the expense of obsession. I wanted to make this post to expand a little on some things from my last 52 Whispers post of...

0

Week 7: Mead Base [52 Whispers From The Muse]

Mead Base Overall Rating: 4.3Appearance: 4.0Louche: 4.0Aroma: 4.5Flavor/Mouthfeel: 4.5Finish: 4.5Overall: 4.5 Style: Verte ABV: 68%Country: Czech Republic Distillery: Zufanek Appearance: While not green, Mead Base is a beautiful Yellow/Amber which does invoke an image of bright...